CASE#: 26B1002631
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Maldonado
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 04/02/2026 @ 0848 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: U.S. Route 5, Putney, VT
ACCUSED: Jacob Coulombe
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
On April 2nd, 2026, at approximately 0848 hours, Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop on U.S. Route 5, in Putney after an observed motor vehicle violation. Investigation revealed that the passenger, Jacob Coulombe (29) of Brattleboro, VT, had an active in-state arrest warrant for the charge of Assault and Disorderly Conduct. Coulombe was arrested and subsequently transported to the Windham County Superior Court to answer to the charges of Assault and Disorderly Conduct.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/02/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A