CASE#: 26A4003103
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 04/02/2026 at 0850 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Peacham, Vermont
ACCUSED: Matilda Adelaide
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Peacham, VT
VIOLATION: Aggravated Disorderly Conduct, Resisting Arrest, Failure to Appear
VICTIMS: Annette Lorraine & Richard Scholes
AGE: 65 and 80
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/02/2026 at approximately 0850 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police were notified of the report of an ongoing disorderly conduct incident in the Town of Peacham, Vermont. Troopers spoke with the victim who stated Matilda Adelaide (39) of Peacham, Vermont had been harassing them for over a month. Troopers were also informed Adelaide had a instate warrant for her arrest after a failure to appear. Troopers arrived on scene and located Adelaide who resisted arrest. Adelaide was transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing. Adelaide was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 04/03/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/03/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Riley Fenoff
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111