April 12, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #1

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4003582

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Chris Santic and Trooper Jacob Fox                      

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 4/11/2026 at 2309 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 South , Newbury VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Hannah E. Miner                                    

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Glencliff, NH

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 4/11/2026, at approximately 2309 hours, Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation on I-91 south in the town of Newbury, VT. A traffic stop was conducted and investigation revealed that Miner operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Minor was taken into custody for processing at the Bradford Outpost and released on a citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/29/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Orange County Superior Court-Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3