April 12, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1002716

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic

STATION: Williston Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 4/11/2026 at 2131 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 North, Mile Marker 96

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal 

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Julia T Walters

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received multiple calls from motorists about a single vehicle crash on I-89 North. Troopers from the Williston Barracks located the vehicle at mile marker 96 approximately 150 yards off of the roadway. Further investigation revealed the operator, Julia Walters, had operated a motor vehicle while impaired. Walters was transported to UVM Medical Center for precautionary reasons. While at the hospital Walters was arrested for suspicion of DUI. Walters was issued a citation to appear in Chittenden County Superior Court- Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/05/2026 at 0830 AM          

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A