April 12, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1002720

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                         

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 11th, 2026 / 2314 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 15 / Davis Farm Dr, Jeffersonville

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Juvenile                                              

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jeffersonville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 11th, 2026, at approximately 2314 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks were conducting RADAR speed enforcement along a section of VT Rt 15 in Jeffersonville. A vehicle was observed traveling in excess of the posted 50mph speed limit. RADAR was activated and registered a speed of 70mph, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits.

A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as a juvenile, 20, of Jeffersonville, VT. During conversation with the juvenile, Troopers identified several indicators of impairment. The juvenile was screened and subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI. The juvenile was transported to the Morristown Police Department for processing, then released with a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court and was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), which held a waiver amount of $185 and 2 points.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: Family Court - Scheduled            

COURT: Lamoille

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE