April 1, 2026

Rutland Barracks // Unlawful Restraint / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4002507

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Sean Mulderry

STATION:  Rutland              

CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: April 1, 2026, at 1232 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Colins Lane, Clarendon, VT

VIOLATION: Unlawful Restraint / Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Daniel Bongers                 

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 1, 2026, at approximately 1232 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic dispute at a residence on Colins Lane in the town of Clarendon, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and identified one of the involved parties as Daniel Bongers (25) of Clarendon, VT. Investigation revealed that Bongers caused bodily injury to another household member. Bongers was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Bongers was transported to Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility.

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility

BAIL: 1,000

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: April 2nd, 2026, at 1230 hours