CASE#: 26B2001554
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 04/01/2026 @ approximately 1931 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Sand Hill Rd, Bethel VT
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault
ACCUSED: Tommy Warren
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, VT
VICTIM: Keith Hodgdon
AGE: 58
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a 911 call from a residence in Bethel reporting an individual had been assaulted and sustained injury, requesting police and an ambulance. Troopers arrived and identified the victim as Keith Hodgdon (58). Hodgdon was transported to Gifford Medical Center to be treated for his injuries. Investigation revealed that Tommy Warren (45) had assaulted Hodgdon with a weapon causing injury. Warren fled the scene before police arrived and was later located and taken into custody. Warren was transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing, and custody was ultimately transferred to Parole & Probation on probation violations. Warren received a criminal citation.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/21/2026 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933