CASE#: 26A4003044
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper David Hastings
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 4/1/26 @ 0930 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: New Boston Rd, St. Johnsbury
VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic
ACCUSED: Scott Hayman
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 1, 2026, at approximately 0930 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a report of a trespassing incident at 959 New Boston Road in the town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont.
Subsequent investigation revealed that Scott Hayman, age 49, had assaulted a household member.
Hayman was taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Following processing, he was lodged at the Northeast Regional Correctional Complex in lieu of $500 bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/2/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED : Northeast Regional Correctional Complex
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of