CASE#: 26A1001902
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Rea
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: 3/9/2026 at approximately 11:07 AM
INCIDENT LOCATION: 4879 VT Route 15, Cambridge, VT
VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice
ACCUSED: Robert Warner Jr.
AGE: 39
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: TRANSIENT, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 9, 2026, at approximately 11:07 AM, 39-year-old Robert Warner Jr. was contacted by Troopers at 4879 VT Route 15, in the town of Cambridge. Warner Jr. was found to have an active and extraditable arrest warrant from the State of Connecticut for Criminal Violation of a Restraining Order.
Warner Jr. was taken into custody without incident and later transported to the Northwest State Correctional Facility. Per order of the Court, Warner Jr. was held on $10,000.00 bail and ordered to appear in Lamoille County Superior Court on 3/10/2026.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 3/10/2026 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Lamoille County Superior Court
LODGED: Yes – Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $10,000.00
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Kevin Rea
Vermont State Police
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
802-878-7111