March 9, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2001502

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/09/2026 at approximately 2006 hours

LOCATION: River Street Richford, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Jonathan Johnson

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 9th, 2026, at approximately 2006 hours while conducting patrol in the Town of Richford, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks located Jonathan Johnson (42) of Richford, VT walking on the sidewalk on River Street. Johnson was known to have an active warrant for his arrest.

Johnson was taken into custody for the warrant and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $1,000 bail. Johnson was additionally issued a flash citation ordering Johnson to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on March 10th, 2026, at 1300 hours.

The active warrant contained the charges of:

13 VSA 5409-2 Felony 1 SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY - FAILURE TO COMPLY 2ND OR SUBSEQUENT

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 03/10/2026 at 1300 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $1,000

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov