March 9, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Fatal Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4001501                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Aremburg

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                                 

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 2/19/26 at approximately 1609 hours

STREET: River Road / E Concord Road

TOWN: Lunenburg, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Walker Pit Road

WEATHER: Clear        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Black Ice, Slush

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Elizabeth Dawson

AGE: 31   

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT

PASSENGER: Norlene Emrick-Brooks

AGE: 75    

SEAT BELT? No

VEHICLE YEAR: 2002

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: Odyssey

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant front-end damage, totaled

INJURIES: Operator – minor, Passenger – fatal

HOSPITAL: Littleton Regional Healthcare, Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center.

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On February 19, 2026, at approximately 1609 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to assist the Essex County Sheriff’s Department with a motor vehicle crash involving serious injuries on River Road/East Concord Road near the intersection of Walker Pit Road in Lunenburg.

Lunenburg Fire Department, Concord Fire & Rescue, and Lancaster Ambulance also responded to the scene. The operator, Elizabeth Dawson (05/03/1994), was evaluated at the scene and released. The passenger, Norene Emrick-Brooks (03/17/1950), was extricated from the vehicle and transported to Littleton Regional Healthcare. She was later airlifted to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for further treatment.

Emrick-Brooks later succumbed to her injuries on March 3, 2026. Upon notification of the fatality, the Vermont State Police assumed responsibility for the crash investigation.

Investigation indicates the Honda Odyssey operated by Dawson lost traction on black ice while negotiating a sweeping curve on River Road/East Concord Road near the intersection with Walker Pit Road. The vehicle subsequently left the roadway and struck several trees on the eastern side of the road.

Trahan Towing responded to the scene and removed the vehicle.

Trooper Adam Aremburg

VT State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

802.748.3111