March 18, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH / DUI

CASE#:  26A1002097

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif

STATION: Williston Barracks   

CONTACT#: (802)878-7111

DATE/TIME: March 17, 2026 at approximately 2237 hours

STREET: Interstate 89 NB MM 74.8

TOWN: Richmond, VT

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED:  Angus G. Purvee  

AGE: 31

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Cadillac

VEHICLE MODEL: XT4

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On March 17, 2026, at approximately 2237 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to Interstate 89 Northbound at mile marker 74.8 in the Town of Richmond for a report of a motor vehicle crash with unknown injuries.

Upon arrival, Troopers observed a single vehicle that had left the roadway and struck a guardrail. The operator was identified as Angus G. Purvee (31) of Burlington. While speaking with Purvee, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Following a thorough investigation, Purvee was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.

At the conclusion of processing, Purvee was released with a citation to appear at Chittenden County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on April 7, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

Anyone who may have witnessed the crash is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-878-7111.

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495 

(802) 878-7111