March 17, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4002372               
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 878-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/16/26, at approximately 2250 hours
STREET: E Peacham Rd / Somer Hill Rd
TOWN: Barnet
WEATHER: Fog
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Cole Sanborn
AGE: 34
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Piermont, NH
VIOLATION(S): DUI- Refusal

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado HD
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: 
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a single-vehicle rollover crash at the intersection of E. Peacham Rd and Somer Hill Rd in Barnet, Vermont. Upon arrival, Troopers located the vehicle overturned on its passenger side, off the roadway and down an embankment. 
The operator, identified as Cole Sanborn (34), declined medical attention and reported no injuries. During the course of the investigation, Troopers observed signs of impairment. Sanborn was subsequently taken into custody, and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing.
Troopers were assisted on scene by Barnet Fire Department, CALEX, and JTB Towing.
Sanborn was later released with a citation to appear in Caledonia County Criminal Court on April 6, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/06/2026, at 0830 hours 

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Underhill
Vermont State Police
Troop A- St. Johnsbury Barracks
1068 US RT 5
St. Johnsbury, VT 05879
(802) 748-3111