March 18, 2026

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

EXTERNAL SENDER: Do not open attachments or click on links unless you recognize and trust the sender.

​​​VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2001288

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr Clark                       

STATION: Royalton                  

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 3-17-26 / approx. 1430 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bettis Road, Randolph, VT

VIOLATION: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: Dylan Mercier                                              

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 3-17-26, at approximately 1430 hours, VSP-Royalton received a report of suspicious activity occurring on Bettis Road in the town of Randolph. A Trooper located the vehicle and made contact with the male who was in actual physical control of the vehicle. During the course of the investigation, the Trooper detected signs of impairment from the operator, who was identified as Dylan Mercier of South Burlington, VT. Mercier was ultimately arrested and brought to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing and released on a citation to appear in Orange County Criminal Court on 5/27/26 at 0830 for Driving Under the Influence.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 5/27/26 / 0830            

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Clark

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 
802-234-9933