CASE#: 26B1002504
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran McManus
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: 03/28/2026 at 18:29 pm
INCIDENT LOCATION: 2472 Fort Bridgman Road, Vernon, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI, Violation of Conditions of Release, Driving - License Criminally Suspended
ACCUSED: Kelly French
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Guilford, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Westminster Barracks responded to a report of an intoxicated driver near 2472 Fort Bridgman Road, in the Town of Vernon (Windham County), Vermont. When the reported vehicle was located, Troopers detected signs of impairment from the operator, Kelly French (43) of the Town of Guilford (Windham County), Vermont. French was subsequently arrested for DUI. Troopers learned that French was also in violation of her court-ordered Conditions of Release and was driving while her license was criminally suspended. French was issued a criminal citation and is scheduled to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division, on March 11, 2026, at 12:30 pm to answer for the above charges. French was issued conditions of release and was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $500.00 Bail.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/11/2026 at 12:30 pm
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: ATTACHED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Kieran McManus
Vermont State Police
Troop B - Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, VT 05346
(802) 722-4600