CASE#: 26A4002890
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally & Trooper Leblanc
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: March 28, 2026
INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, Vermont
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Kamren Hinton
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On March 28, 2026, at approximately 1627 hours, Vermont State Police were advised of a domestic dispute on Moose River Drive in the town of St. Johnsbury, Vermont. Through investigation it was determined Kamren Hinton (21) of St. Johnsbury, VT, assaulted a family member. Hinton was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Hinton was later released on a citation.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/30/26
COURT: CALEDONIA
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111