March 29, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2001487

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Clark

STATION: Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: March 29, 2026 at approximately 1414 hours.

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 Southbound, near Mile Marker 72

VIOLATION(S): Driving Under the Influence, Violation of Conditions of Release, Driving w/ Criminally Suspended License, Negligent Operation, False Reports to Law Enforcement

ACCUSED: Stephane O. Katende                                  

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 29, 2026, at approximately 1414 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop in connection with multiple complaints about a vehicle driving erratically. The operator was identified as Stephane O. Katende, age 24 of South Burlington, VT. While interacting with Katende, Troopers observed indicators of impairment, and Katende was placed under arrest for the aforementioned charges, transported to the Vermont State Police – Royalton Barracks for processing, and lodged at the below location to later appear in court for the charges. Additional details can be found below.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  03/30/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Windsor

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $5,000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED