March 29, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3001298

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Chad Johnson                       

STATION:   VSP Shaftsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 03/28/2026 at 2308 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Northside Drive, Bennington

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence

ACCUSED:   Seth Amidon                                             

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington , Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the evening of March 28, 2026 , Troopers from the Shaftsbury barracks conducted a traffic stop for a motor vehicle violation. Troopers made contact with the operator who was identified as Seth Amidon (44). While speaking with Amidon indicators of impairment were observed. Subsequently, Amidon was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI. Amidon was transported to the Bennington Police Department (BPD) where he was processed and issued a citation to appear in Bennington Superior Court – Criminal Division to answer to the charge of DUI #1 on April 13, 2026, at 0815 hours.