March 12, 2026

Westminster Barracks/ Disorderly Conduct

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1010517

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cameron McCutcheon                          

STATION: Westminster                  

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 12/30/2025 @ 1745 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Residence on Pratt Bridge Road, Jamaica, VT.

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct.

ACCUSED: Hans P. Salo                                        

AGE: 53

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jamaica, VT.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a motor vehicle complaint in the area of the intersection of Pratt Bridge Road and Stone Hollow Road in the town of Jamaica, Windham County, Vermont. Through investigation, Troopers determined Hans P. Salo of Jamaica, VT, had committed the offense of Disorderly Conduct. Salo was issued a citation and is scheduled to appear at the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 03/31/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/31/2026 at 1230 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

LODGED: NO  

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: NO

Trooper Cameron McCutcheon

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

cameron.mccutcheon@vermont.gov