CASE#: 26A4002168
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 03/10/26 approximately 11:02 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: 5269 Pudding Hill Rd, Sutton, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Stanley Francis
AGE: 83
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 03/10/2026 at approximately 11:02 PM, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury barracks were dispatched to the area of 5269 Pudding Hill Rd in Sutton, Vermont for a report of a vehicle off the road. Upon arriving on scene the operator, who was identified as Stanley Francis, was being removed from the vehicle by local Fire and EMS officials before being transported to NVRH for non-life threatening injuries. Troopers interviewed Francis at NVRH and determined he was under the influence of intoxicants at the time of operation. He was processed and released with a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/04/26 at 8:30 AM
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of