CASE#: 26B3000842
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Craig Negrin
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802)442-5421
DATE/TIME: March 4th, 2026, at approximately 1946 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 2045 U.S. Route 7, Dorset, Vermont
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation and False Reports to Law Enforcement Authorities
ACCUSED: Elizabeth D. Blackwood
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danby, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Shaftsbury Barracks responded to a road rage incident in the town of Dorset. Based on the investigation and evidence at the scene, the incident was determined to be the result of negligent operation by Elizabeth Blackwood. Additionally, it was determined that Blackwood provided false information to Troopers on scene regarding the circumstances of the incident, as well as false information during the report she made when initially calling it in. Blackwood was issued a criminal citation to appear in Bennington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on 05/11/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/11/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Bennington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.