March 12, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Unlawful Mischief

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:26A2001530
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Emerson                            
STATION: St Albans Barracks                    
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/10/2026 2127 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 93 North Ave, Richford, VT
VIOLATION: Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Stephanie Grandchamp                                                
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 03/10/2026 at 2127 hours Troopers of the Vermont State Police St Albans Barracks were notified of an active incident located at 93 North Ave in Richford, VT. Investigation revealed Stephanie Grandchamp (38) of Milton, VT had gone to the above address and destroyed residential property not belonging to her. Grandchamp was cited and released for Unlawful Mischief to appear in Franklin County Court.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/21/2026 0800 hours            
COURT: Franklin County
LODGED - LOCATION: NA    
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: NA

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Benjamin Emerson

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 917-1819