March 12, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / VAPO

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3000959

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                             

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: March 12, 2026, 0700 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Sunderland, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of an Abuse Prevention Order

ACCUSED: Scott Brian Messenger                                              

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sunderland, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On March 12, 2026, at approximately 1000 hours, Vermont State Police was advised of a violation of an Abuse Prevention Order. Through investigation, it was determined that Scott Brian Messenger of Sunderland, VT, contacted a person protected by an Abuse Prevention Order. Messenger was placed under arrest and transported to the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. He was released with conditions.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: March 13, 2026, 1230 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached