CASE#: 26A3002441
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Robert Lemnah
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 3/28/26 at 1526 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Stein's Run at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak, Warren, VT
INCIDENT TYPE: Death investigation
VICTIM: Name withheld pending notification of next of kin
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
The Vermont State Police is investigating the death of a skier at Sugarbush Resort in the town of Warren. At about 3:26 p.m. Saturday, March 28, 2026, the Vermont State Police in Berlin was notified that a skier had died following a fall on Stein's Run at Sugarbush Lincoln Peak. Subsequent investigation revealed the male victim fell and slid into a wooded area off the trail.
The male was found unresponsive by ski patrol members, who brought the victim to the base of the mountain, where they were met by the Mad River Valley Ambulance. The victim was pronounced deceased due to his injuries.
The death does not appear suspicious. An autopsy will be performed at the Office of the Chief Medical Examiner in Burlington to determine the cause and manner of death. The victim's name will be withheld pending notification of next of kin.
No further information is available at this time.
Det. Trooper Robert Lemnah
Vermont State Police
Bureau of Criminal Investigations - Berlin
578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, VT 05602
802-229-9191