March 28, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4002886

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar                          

STATION: St. Johnsbury                

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/28/2026 @ 1258 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Meadow Ln, Bradford

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Julie Johnston                                         

AGE: 70

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers received a report of a vehicle striking a parked car. Through investigation it was revealed that Julie Johnston (70) had struck a parked car. While speaking with Johnston, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Johnston was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing. Johnston was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/15/2026       

COURT: Orange

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Matthew Salazar

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111