CASE #: 26B4002356
TROOPER: Trooper Daniel St. Clair
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT #: (802)-773-9101
DATE/TIME: 03/27/2026 at 1939 hours
LOCATION: Rutland, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release x2 / Instate Warrant
ACCUSED: Howard Lewis
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 27th, 2026, at approximately 1939 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a call in Rutland Town, Vermont. During the investigation, Troopers encountered Howard Lewis. It was determined that Lewis was in violation of his conditions of release. Lewis also had an active instate arrest warrant. Lewis was transported to Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility and issued a citation to answer to the charge of violation of conditions of release.
LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility
BAIL: $5,000
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division.
COURT DATE/TIME: March 30, 2026, at 12:30 PM