March 27, 2026

Update No. 2: VSP BCI Troop A West – St. Albans / Armed robbery 

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

CASE#: 26A2001836 / 26A2001884 

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Sgt. Mat Nadeau 

STATION: Vermont State Police Bureau of Criminal Investigations Troop A West – St. Albans                     

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993 

DATE/TIME: March 23, 2026, at 0019 Hours and March 25, 2026, at 0230 Hours 

INCIDENT LOCATION: Jolley by Stewart's Shops, 424 Main St., Enosburgh, VT 

VIOLATION: Armed robbery 

ACCUSED: Mark Clapper                                               

AGE: 28 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT 

ACCUSED: Tobby Marrier 

AGE: 33 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:  

The Vermont State Police arrested two suspects Friday in connection with a pair of armed robberies this week at the Jolley by Stewart's Shops convenience store on Main Street in Enosburgh. 

At about 3:45 p.m. Friday, March 27, 2026, troopers with VSP's Bureau of Criminal Investigations and Field Force Division executed court-ordered search warrants at two addresses in Enosburgh. The search warrants were granted following an investigation into armed robberies on Monday, March 23, and Wednesday, March 25, at the Jolley by Stewart's Shops location at 424 Main St. in Enosburgh.  

Following the search, state police detectives arrested Mark Clapper, 28, on charges related to both robberies, and Tobby Marrier, 33, on charges arising from the second robbery. Clapper and Marrier both are residents of Enosburgh. Clapper and Marrier were jailed without bail at the Northwest State Correctional Facility in St. Albans pending arraignments, which are scheduled for 1 p.m. Monday, March 30, in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in St. Albans.  

***Update No. 1, 8:30 a.m. Wednesday, March 25, 2026*** 

The Vermont State Police is investigating an armed robbery that took place early Wednesday, March 25, 2026, at the Jolley by Stewart's Shops convenience store on Main Street in Enosburgh. 

The incident occurred at about 2:30 a.m. when two masked men entered the store, displayed weapons, threatened the clerk and demanded money. They stole an undisclosed amount of cash and fled on foot heading south from the store. No injuries were reported. 

This incident is believed to be related to a similar armed robbery at the same store that occurred Monday, March 23.  

The first suspect is described as a man with a thin build, standing approximately 5 feet 6 inches tall and wearing dark pants, a hooded sweatshirt, winter hat, ski mask, and gloves. The second suspect is described as a man with a medium build, standing approximately 5 feet 7 inches tall and wearing dark pants, a hooded sweatshirt beneath a winter coat, and a ski mask. Photos of the suspects are attached to this release. 

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to call Detective Sgt. Josh Hansell at the Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111. Tips also can be provided anonymously online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit

***Initial news release, 11:10 a.m. Monday, March 23, 2026*** 

The Vermont State Police is investigating an armed robbery that took place early Monday, March 23, 2026, at the Jolley by Stewart's Shops convenience store on Main Street in Enosburgh. 

The incident occurred shortly after midnight when a masked man entered the store, displayed a weapon, threatened the clerk and demanded money. He stole an undisclosed amount of cash and fled on foot heading south from the store. No injuries were reported. 

The suspect is described as a man with a thin build, standing about 5 feet 6 inches tall and wearing dark pants, a hooded sweatshirt, winter hat, ski mask, gloves and sunglasses. Photos of the suspect are attached to this release. 

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to call Detective Sgt. Dan Trottier at the Berlin Barracks at 802-229-9191. Tips also can be provided anonymously online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit

COURT ACTION: Yes 

COURT DATE/TIME: 3/30/26 1300 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Franklin Criminal Division 

BAIL: Held without 

MUG SHOT: Yes 

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.