March 27, 2026

St. Albans Barracks // Single Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A2001938

TROOPER: Bodey Towle                                                       

STATION: St Albans                  

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: March 27th, 2026, 1729 hours

LOCATION: Old Stage Rd, Georgia, VT

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kory Holmes

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: Volvo S60

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Totaled

INJURIES: Unknown

HOSPITAL: Northwestern Medical Center

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD COND: Dry

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On March 27th, 2026, at 17:29 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a reported single-vehicle crash on Old Stage Rd. in the Town of Georgia. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2013 Volvo S60. The vehicle had left the roadway and ran into the embankment, causing damage to the front end and the passenger's side of the vehicle.

Investigation determined that the vehicle was being operated by Kory Holmes (37) of Milton, VT. 

Troopers were assisted on scene by McRae's Towing and Georgia Fire and Rescue.

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993