March 28, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B5001259

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kelsey Dobson

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 03/27/2026 @ 1801 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Basin Harbor Road, Ferrisburgh, VT

Weather: Clear

VIOLATION(s):

-DUI

-Grossly Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Matthew Stanley

AGE: 33

Seat Belt: Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vergennes, VT

VICTIMs:

Benjamin Cosabic – 43

Juvenile – 12

Juvenile - 11

Juvenile – 10

INJURIES: Suspected moderate injuries

HOSPITAL: UVM Medical Center

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 03/27/2026 at approximately 1801 hours, Troopers received a report of a crash that took place in the Town of Ferrisburgh. Through investigation it was revealed that Matthew Stanley (33) had lost control of his vehicle and left the roadway. Stanley struck a parked vehicle and four pedestrians, Benjamin Cosabic (43) and three juveniles. During the investigation Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Stanley was transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/13/2025 @ 1230 hours

COURT: Addison

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Kelsey Dobson (426)

Vermont State Police

Troop “B”, New Haven Barracks

Tel: (802) 388-4919

kelsey.dobson@vermont.gov