March 30, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4002949

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally                      

STATION:  St. Johnsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/29/2026 @ 1841 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 5, Bradford

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Nicholas Ingerson                                           

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Old Orchard Beach, ME

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Saint Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Bradford, VT. Troopers conducted a traffic stop based on multiple motor vehicle violations. Troopers identified the operator as Nicholas Ingerson. While speaking with Ingerson, indicators of impairment were detected. Ingerson was arrested without incident and transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing. He was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/15/26 @ 0800 hours           

COURT: ORANGE

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111