March 30, 2026

Derby Barracks / Multiple Offenses

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26A5001665

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores                         

STATION: Derby Barracks

CONTACT: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 03/28/2026 at approximately 2256 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Duck Pond Rd, Barton, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Ariel Hallisey                                                

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barton, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On March 28, 2026, at approximately 2256 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks were dispatched to a report of a domestic dispute at a residence in Barton, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Ariel Hallisey, age 33 of Barton, Vermont, caused injury to a house member at the residence. Hallisey was arrested without incident and processed at the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks. Hallisey was cited to appear in Orleans Country Superior Court on 03/30/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charges of 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault and Domestic Assault.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/23/2026 at 1230 hours

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility

BAIL: $500

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jacob Shores

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Jacob.Shores@vermont.gov

(802)-334-8881