March 30, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4002955

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff, Trooper Ryan Underhill, Trooper Jack Skiff, and Trooper Chris Santic                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                 

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 03/29/2026 @ 1939 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Tousant Hill Rd, Stannard

VIOLATIONS:

Domestic Assault

Interference with Access to Emergency Services

Aggravated Assault on Law Enforcement Officers X4

Criminal Threatening X5

Impeding a Law Enforcement Officer

Resisting Arresting.

ACCUSED: Leonidas Tardif                                              

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stannard, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers were dispatched to an address in Stannard, Vermont to assist emergency medical services (EMS) personnel after a male on scene, later identified as Leonidas Tardif (63) of Stannard, became irate on the phone prior to EMS arrival. While enroute, Tardif made numerous statements about having firearms and "taking out" Troopers upon their arrival.

Troopers arrived on scene and safely secured a victim that was inside the residence. Tardif exited the residence, was given numerous commands to comply with Troopers and failed to comply. Tardif was taken into custody after a brief altercation. Tardif was transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks for processing. Tardif was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 03/30/2026 at 1230 hours and was held without bail at the Northeastern Correctional Complex.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/30/26 @ 1230 hours            

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Regional Correctional Complex

BAIL: Held Without Bail

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Riley Fenoff

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 #1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

(802) 748-3111