March 30, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4002875

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally

STATION: Saint Johnsbury Barracks            

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 3/28/2026 @ 0033 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: RT 2B / US RT 2, St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Daniel Keenan                               

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Saint Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Saint Johnsbury, VT. Troopers conducted a traffic stop based on multiple motor vehicle violations. Troopers identified the operator as Daniel Keenan. While speaking with Keenan, indicators of impairment were detected. Keenan was arrested without incident and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME:  4/13/2026 @ 0830 hours         

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court- Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111