March 25, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4002712

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper James LeBlanc                      

STATION:  St. Johnsbury                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 3/24/2026 at 2243 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Lucan Hopkins                                            

AGE: 20

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndonville, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 3/24/2026, at approximately 2243 hours, Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation on Main Street in the town of St. Johnsbury. A traffic stop was conducted and investigation revealed that Hopkins operated a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol. Hopkins was taken into custody for processing and released on citation.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/13/2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Caledonia

LODGED - LOCATION:  NA    

BAIL: NA

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper James LeBlanc

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Rt 5 #1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

(802)-748-3111