March 25, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3001167

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Craig Negrin                         

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802)442-5421

DATE/TIME: March 24th, 2026, at approximately 1746 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 7A

VIOLATIONS: Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon, Aggravated Stalking with a Deadly Weapon, Reckless Endangerment, Grossly Negligent Operation, Criminal Threatening, and Disorderly Conduct

ACCUSED: Malik O. Hardy                                             

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, Vermont

VICTIM: Tyler J. Bubier

AGE: 22

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 03/24/2026 at approximately 1746 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a be-on-the-lookout (BOL) broadcast from dispatch for a dark Buick with rust on the hood, reportedly driving north on Vermont Route 7A in the Town of Arlington. Dispatch advised that the vehicle was following another vehicle closely and would not pass when the lead vehicle stopped. The driver of the lead vehicle reported that the operator of the Buick was gesturing angrily. Additionally, it was reported that the operator of the Buick was now waving a gun out of the window.

Upon arrival, an investigation ensued, as a result, Malik O. Hardy (25) was arrested for Aggravated Assault with a Deadly Weapon, Aggravated Stalking with a Deadly Weapon, Reckless Endangerment, Grossly Negligent Operation, Criminal Threatening, and Disorderly Conduct.

Malik O. Hardy (25) was transported to the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks for processing and lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility. Additionally Hardy was issued Conditions with a citation to appear in the Bennington County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on March 25th, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: March 25th, 2026, at 1230 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility      

BAIL: Held Without Bail

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.