March 25, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:  26A1002287

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Kevin Rea

STATION:  Williston Barracks

CONTACT#:  (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME:  March 23, 2026 at approximately 2237 hours

STREET:  VT Route 116

TOWN:  Hinesburg

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:  Buck Ridge Barns

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER:  N/A

WEATHER:  Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS:  Snow Covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR / ACCUSED:  Christal Brown

AGE:  60

SEAT BELT? YES

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:  St. Geroge, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

VEHICLE YEAR:  2012

VEHICLE MAKE:  Nissan

VEHICLE MODEL:  Altima

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1:  Font End Damage

INJURIES:  Chest

HOSPITAL:  UVM Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On March 23rd, 2026, at approximately 2237 hours, Vermont State Police was dispatched to a single vehicle crash at 8377 VT Route 116 in the town of Hinesburg.

Preliminary investigation indicated the operator, Christal Brown (60) of St. George was traveling south on VT Route 116 in a 2019 Nissan Rogue when her vehicle left the roadway and struck a telephone pole.  Brown sustained injuries from the crash and was transported to UVM Medical Center for treatments of suspected chest pain.

Impairment of the operator was a contributor to the crash.  Brown was arrested for the suspicion of DUI and later issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on June 02, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.

Vermont State Police was assisted on scene by Richmond Rescue, Hinesburg Fire and Rescue, and Girouxs Garage. 

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT: CHITTENDEN

COURT DATE/TIME: June 02, 2026 at 0830 hours

Trooper Kevin Rea

Vermont State Police

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

802-878-7111

Kevin.Rea@vermont.gov