March 31, 2026

Saint Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Refusal

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4003019

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Fox and Trooper Ryan Underhill

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 3/31/2026 at 1811 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 North, Exit 23

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal 

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jaime Delatorrerodriquez

AGE: 56

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Charleston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received multiple calls from motorists concerning a vehicle operating in an unsafe manner on I-91 North. Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks located the vehicle and conducted a traffic stop upon observing multiple traffic violations. Further investigation revealed the operator, Jaime Delatorrerodriquez, had operated a motor vehicle while impaired. Delatorrerodriquez was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Delatorrerodriquez was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court- Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/20/2026 at 0830 AM          

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached