CASE#: 26A3002537
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 03/31/2026 at 2019 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 2, Marshfield
VIOLATION: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Robert Whalen
AGE: 68
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre City, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash on US Route 2 in Marshfield. Troopers responded and identified the operator as Robert Whalen. While speaking with Troopers, Whalen displayed signs of impairment. Whalen was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Whalen was released with a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division to answer to the above charge.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/16/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior- Washington Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y