March 31, 2026

Derby Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5001709

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard

STATION: Derby

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 03/31/2026 1854 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Wal-Mart, Derby, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Michael Riendeau Jr                                              

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police was dispatched to a report of a male passed out in a vehicle in the Wal-Mart parking lot in Derby, VT. Responding Troopers and an officer with the Newport Police Department made contact with the male, who was identified as Michael Riendeau Jr, age 45 of Brownington, VT. Riendeau was found to be in violation of a curfew imposed by his Conditions of Release ordered by the Orleans Criminal Court.

Riendeau was arrested without incident and transported to the Derby barracks for processing. Riendeau was released on a citation to appear in Orleans Criminal Court on 04/01/2026 at 12:30PM to answer to a charge of Violation of Conditions of Release.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/1/2026 1230PM          

COURT: Orleans Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Aaron Leonard, Trooper

Vermont State Police – Derby

35 Crawford Road,

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881

aaron.leonard@vermont.gov