March 31, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE #: 26A3002530

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka

STATION: Berlin

CONTACT #: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: March 31, 2026 at approximately 1652 hours

STREET: Main St.

TOWN: Waitsfield

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Joseph Hagan

AGE: 47

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT

VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence & Negligent Operation

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Legacy

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Julian Fairchild

AGE: 20

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Warren, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Minor Rear Damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #3

OPERATOR: Eric Baruzzi

AGE: 50

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fayston, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2016

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Colorado

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On March 31, 2026, at approximately 1652 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a multi-vehicle crash located near the intersection of Main Street and Bridge St in the town of Waitsfield.

Upon arrival, Troopers observed Vehicle #1, operated by Joseph Hagan (47), inside the first floor of Waitsfield Pottery located on Main Street. Investigation determined that Vehicle #1 was traveling south on Rt 100 when it struck two other vehicles also traveling south (Vehicle #2 and Vehicle #3), then subsequently left the travel portion of the roadway, and collided with the business. The vehicle came to an uncontrolled rest in the first floor of the building causing structural damage.

Joseph Hagan was identified as the operator of Vehicle #1. While speaking with Hagan, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Hagan was transported to Central Vermont Medical Center to be checked out medically. Probable Cause was determined to screen Hagan for DUI while at the hospital. Upon completion, he was issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on April 9, 2026, at 08:30 hours.

No serious injuries were reported as a result of the crash.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Waitsfield Fire Department and the Mad River Valley Ambulance.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/09/26, 0830 hours

COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.