CASE#: 26B5000848
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 03/02/2026 at 2354 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Atkins Farm Road
TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI – Drug
ACCUSED: Larry A. Swan
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Starksboro, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 2nd, 2026, at approximately 2354 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Atkins Farm Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Larry A. Swan (35) of Starksboro, Vermont. While speaking to Swan, Troopers observed indicators of impairment.
Swan was subsequently placed under arrest and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Swan was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on May 4th, 2026, at 1230 hours.
Troopers were assisted by members of the Vergennes Police Department.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/04/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.