CASE#: 26B4001595
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 3/1/2026 at 2005 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Rutland Town, VT
VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault and Offense committed within the presence of a child
ACCUSED: Austin Creaser
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland Town, VT
(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 03/01/2026, at approximately 2205 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks were dispatched to a family fight/domestic call in Rutland Town.
Upon arrival it was revealed that Creaser had caused serious bodily injury to a family member with children present in the residence. Creaser had left prior to the arrival of Troopers.
Creaser was located on 03/02/2026 and was arrested and transported to the Rutland State Police Barracks. The Honorable Court was contacted and ordered Creaser to be held without bail. Creaser was transported to Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility and lodged.