MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3001641
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802.229.9191
DATE/TIME: 03/02/2026 at approximately 1916 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Guptil Road / Kneeland Flats Road, Waterbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1:
OPERATOR: Thomas Grady
AGE: 26
SEAT BELT: Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookfield, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: Kia
VEHICLE MODEL: Soul
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: None
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers responded to a single vehicle crash at the intersection of Guptil Road and Kneeland Flats Road in the Town of Waterbury. Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operator of the vehicle as Thomas Grady (26) of Brookfield, VT. Troopers observed signs of impairment and subsequently arrested Grady for suspicion of DUI. He was processed at the Berlin Barracks and later released with a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 19th, 2026, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: March 19th, 2026, at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included