CASE#: 26B5001042
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802)388-4919
DATE/TIME: 03/15/2026 at 1943 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Old Sawmill Road / Vail Road
TOWN/STATE: Orwell, Vermont
VIOLATIONS: DUI #1
ACCUSED: Paxton Taube
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orwell, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On March 15th, 2026, at approximately 1943 hours, the Vermont State Police were conducting a fatal crash investigation on Old Sawmill Road near the intersection with Vail Road in the Town of Orwell. During the course of this investigation, Troopers spoke with Paxton Taube (28) of Orwell, Vermont. While speaking with Taube, Troopers observed indicators of impairment and learned Taube had driven a vehicle upon a public highway before arriving at the scene.
Taube was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Taube was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on March 30th, 2026, at 1230 hours.
Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/30/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.