MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B5001041
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kelsey Dobson
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME:
STREET: Old Sawmill Road
TOWN: Orwell
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Vail Road
WEATHER: Clear and Dry.
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Gravel Roadway
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Aron G. Therrien
AGE: 27
SEAT BELT? Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, Vermont.
VIOLATION: Pending
VEHICLE YEAR: 2009
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Civic
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1:
INJURIES: Serious Life-Threatening injuries.
HOSPITAL:
PASSENGER: Michael Guess
Age: 28
Seatbelt: Unknown
Injuries: Fatal Injuries
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On
Members of the Orwell Fire Department along with members of the Orwell First Response were able to extricate the operator of the vehicle (Therrien), who was subsequently life flighted to UVM Medical Center to receive treatment for his life-threatening injuries.
This investigation is still ongoing and in the beginning stages, however, alcohol and speed are believed to be contributing factors to this crash.
Anyone with any information is encouraged to contact the Vermont State Police New Haven Barracks at 802 388 4919.
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Sergeant Joseph Szarejko (413)
Vermont State Police
Troop "B" New Haven Barracks
Phone # (802) 388-4919
FAX # (802) 453-7918