February 8, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI-Drugs

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1001110

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                            

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: February 8, 2026 at approximately 1007 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 116 / Gilman Road, Hinesburg

VIOLATION:

  • DUI-Drugs

ACCUSED: Brian Wolf                                                

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Manhattan, New York

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 8, 2026 at approximately 1007 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a single vehicle crash in the area of Gilman Road and Vermont Route 116, in the town of Hinesburg. It was reported that the operator was passed out in the vehicle.

The operator of the vehicle was identified as Brian Wolf (27) of Manhattan, NY. While speaking with Wolf, Trooper’s detected indicators of impairment from a substance other than alcohol.  Wolf was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI – Drug and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.

At the conclusion of processing, Wolf was transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility and held on $200 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: February 9, 2026 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility      

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: Included