February 8, 2026

Westminster Barracks / multiple charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1001135

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Zachary Kunow                           

STATION:   Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600 x3

DATE/TIME: 02/08/2026 at approximately 1530 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: East West Rd, Dummerston, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal, DUI #2

ACCUSED: Aimee R. Harrison                                              

AGE: 52

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newfane, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/08/2026, at approximately 1530 hours, Vermont State Police- Westminster Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on East West Rd, Dummerston (Windham County), VT. Troopers located the operator in the area of the crash and identified her as Aimee R. Harrison, 52 of Newfane, Vermont. While interacting with Harrison, Troopers identified indicators of impairment, conducted standardized field sobriety tests, and took Harrison into custody for the suspicion of DUI. Harrison was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 02/24/2026 at 0830 hours to answer to the aforementioned charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   02/24/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham County – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached