February 8, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3000986                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn

STATION: Berlin                         

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 02/07/2026 2150 hours

STREET: Falls Bridge Rd

TOWN: Williamstown

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snowy

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kanika Gandhi

AGE: 32   

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, VSP Berlin received a report of a single-vehicle rollover crash in the town of Williamstown, VT. Troopers identified the vehicle's operator as 32-year-old Kanika Gandhi. Investigation revealed that the operator was traveling South on Falls Bridge Road when she slid off the road and down an embankment. Vermont State Police was assisted by Williamstown Fire and Auto Clinic Towing.

LODGED: N

BAIL: N

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: N