MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B3000493
TROOPER: Craig Negrin
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: February 8th, 2026 @1257 hours
STREET: U.S. Route 9
TOWN: Searsburg
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet/Slushy
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Stephanie Clausnitzer
AGE: 39
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, Vermont
VEHICLE YEAR: 2025
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver's side of the vehicle
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On February 8th, 2026, at approximately 1257 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Shaftsbury Barracks were dispatched to a reported single-vehicle crash in the area of U.S. Route 9 in the Town of Searsburg. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2025 Subaru Crosstrek that had left the roadway and overturned, resulting in moderate to significant damage to the driver's side.
The investigation determined that the vehicle was operated by Stephanie Clausnitzer (39) of Bennington, VT. Clausnitzer was wearing a seatbelt at the time of the crash, and the airbags were deployed. No injuries were reported
Troopers were assisted on scene by Chippy’s Towing and Deerfield Valley Medical.