February 24, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #2

CASE#: 26A1001579

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: February 24, 2026, at approximately 0030 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Shelburne Rd, and Swift St, in South Burlington, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #2

ACCUSED: Michael S. Graves

AGE: 39

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On February 24, 2026 at approximately 0030 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police conducted a motor vehicle stop for a moving violation on Shelburne Rd, and Swift St, in the Town of South Burlington. The operator was identified as Michael S. Graves (39) of Colchester, VT. While speaking with Graves, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. After a thorough investigation, Graves was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  At the conclusion of processing, Graves was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on March 17, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #2.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: March 17, 2026, at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495 

(802) 878-7111